DTC P009D:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2228900

DTC P009D:00

Fuel pressure relief valve control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, control voltage at fuel pressure relief valve as 4.8 V or more for continuous 1 s (engine off) or continuous 8 times (engine on).
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  2 s or more have elapsed since PCM launch
―  Any one of the following conditions is met:
•  Fuel pressure when engine speed is 1,800 rpm or more is 211 MPa {2152 kgf/cm2, 30604 psi} or more
•  Engine speed of 3,300 rpm or less (also when vehicle is stopped)
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  PCM internal processor malfunction: P0606:00
•  Internal PCM malfunction: P062B:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.