DTC P2565:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2268700
DTC P2565:00 |
Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BK is more than 4.64 V for 1 s, the PCM determines that the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
• Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK
• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal C and PCM terminal 1BK.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1BJ
• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal C—PCM terminal 1BK
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY)
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the turbocharger with variable turbine geometry, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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