DTC P2682:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2432200

DTC P2682:00

Coolant control valve position sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the coolant control valve position sensor signal. When the following conditions are met, if the PCM detects that the coolant control valve position sensor voltage at the PCM terminal 1BP is below 0.66 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the coolant control valve position sensor circuit is low.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (under the engine on or off)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coolant control valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Coolant control valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Coolant control valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BP
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Coolant control valve position sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Coolant control valve malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between coolant control valve terminal F and PCM terminal 1BO
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coolant control valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the coolant control valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Coolant control valve terminal F
―  Coolant control valve terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Coolant control valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Coolant control valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BP
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the coolant control valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between coolant control valve terminals E and D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Coolant control valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BP
•  Coolant control valve terminal D—PCM terminal 1BQ
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the APP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the coolant control valve terminal F and PCM terminal 1BO (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between coolant control valve terminal F and PCM terminal 1BO.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the coolant control valve position sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the coolant control valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.