DTC P2579:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2448900

DTC P2579:00

Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the PCM detects 5 times that the turbine speed detected by the speed sensor component (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) is lower than 17,000 rpm or more compared to the turbine speed estimated by the PCM.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Gear position: 3rd or 5th
―  Vehicle speed: 30—110 km/h {19.0—68.3 mph}
―  Intake air temperature: 20—35 °C {68—95 °F}
―  APP: 30—50%
―  Engine coolant temperature: 80 °C {176 °F} or more
―  Barometric pressure: 98 kPa {1.00 kgf/cm2, 14 psi} or more
―  DPF regeneration control is not performed
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) malfunction
•  Turbocharger with variable turbine geometry malfunction (turbine wheel and/or compressor wheel damaged, stuck)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY)
•  Inspect installation of speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry).
•  Is the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry), then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry), then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.