DTC P0102:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2700900

DTC P0102:00

MAF sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the MAF sensor voltage at the PCM terminal 2AC is 0.07 V or less for 5 s with the following condition met, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit voltage is low.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in MAF sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AC
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AC
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AC
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AC
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AC
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C—PCM terminal 2AC
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.