DTC P0703:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2706500
DTC P0703:00 |
Brake switch input circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input signal from the brake switch No.1. If the input signal does not change while following decelerating 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a brake switch No.1 input circuit problem.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in brake switch No.1 power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA
• Brake switch No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and STOP 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
• If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1
• Inspect the brake switch No.1.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS.
• Verify that the monitor value changes each time the brake pedal is depressed.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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