DTC P250A:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2787200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Engine oil level signal: engine oil level sensor malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  PCM receives error signal from engine oil level sensor.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
•  The following DTC is not detected:
―  Communication error between engine oil level sensor and PCM: U1100:00
―  Engine oil temperature sensor: P0196:00, P0197:00, P0198:00
•  Low-G (XY) sensor signal is normal
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Engine oil level sensor
•  Engine oil temperature sensor
•  Low-G (XY) sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates master warning light
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Excessive engine oil level (oil level exceeds measurable upper limit range of engine oil level sensor)
―  Poor drainage during engine oil replacement
―  Excessive engine oil resupplying
―  Poor oil level adjustment
―  Engine oil dilution
Note
•  If a condition in which the engine oil temperature does not increase sufficiently is repeated, such as when driving short distances, the fuel does not vaporize, engine oil dilution continues, and then the oil level increases.
•  Engine oil level sensor malfunction
―  Clogging of oil passage to engine oil level sensor detection area
―  Engine oil level sensor internal application specific integrated circuit malfunction
•  Erratic signal to PCM
―  Engine oil level sensor connector or terminals malfunction
―  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

am3zzw00037242

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM receives the signal from the engine oil level sensor and diagnoses the following malfunctions.
―  With an engine oil temperature of −35 °C {−31 °F} or more, the PCM receives an error signal related to the engine oil temperature from the engine oil level sensor continuously for the specified time or more.
―  The PCM receives an error signal from the engine oil level sensor continuously for the specified time or more.
―  The oil level signal of the engine oil level sensor received by the PCM does not change for the specified time or more under the following certain diagnostic conditions.
•  The PCM performs diagnosis when each of the preconditions is met during a drive cycle. If any of the above malfunctions is detected, a malfunction is determined, DTCs are stored and the master warning light is turned on.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and run it at idle.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item
Definition
Unit
Condition/Specification
EOL
Engine oil level
mm, in
•  Displays the engine oil level.
EOT
Engine oil temperature
°C, °F
•  Displays engine oil temperature

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P250A:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the other PENDING CODE/DTC also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF CAUSE IS ERROR SIGNAL FROM ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  EOT
•  Start the engine and warm up until the value of PID EOT is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.
•  After engine warm-up, perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY ACTUAL ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 5 min.
•  Pull out the dipstick.
•  Verify if the engine oil level is 8 mm {0.3 in} or more from the upper limit position of the dipstick.
•  Is it 8 mm {0.3 in} or more?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR STICKING MALFUNCTION
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  EOL
•  Start the engine while verifying the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
•  Leave for 30 s or more.
•  Does the monitor value decrease by 7 mm {0.3 in} or more compared to the value with the ignition switched ON (engine off)?
Yes
A temporary malfunction can be considered.
•  Perform the [ACTION FOR NON-REPEATABLE MALFUNCTIONS].
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  EOL
•  Verify the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
•  Is the monitor value 95.8 mm {3.77 in} or more?
Yes
Adjust the engine oil level near the middle of the upper and lower limit position on the dipstick.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR STICKING MALFUNCTION
•  Access the following PID using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  EOL
•  Start the engine while verifying the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
•  Leave for 30 s or more.
•  Does the monitor value decrease by 7 mm {0.3 in} or more compared to the value with the ignition switched ON (engine off)?
Yes
The cause is an excessive engine oil amount exceeding the measurable range of the engine oil level sensor. Replace the engine oil because there is the possibility that the engine oil is diluted.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Perform the LIN communication line inspection.
•  Step 4—5
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil level sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 4.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil level sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil level sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING PART IS PCM
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.