DTC P0236:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4023600

DTC P0236:00

MAP sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 1.8 s within 4 to 6 s after the ignition was switched OFF in which difference between the barometric pressure and intake air pressure is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more and difference between the intake air pressure and intake manifold vacuum is 50 kPa {0.51 kgf/cm2, 7.3 psi} or more.
•  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  The PCM detects a condition two times in which difference between the maximum intake air pressure when the following condition A is met and the minimum intake air pressure when the following condition B is met is less than 3.3 kPa {0.034 kgf/cm2, 0.48 psi}.
Condition A: the following conditions continue for 0.032 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 30 °C {86 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: −10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.032 s
•  Vehicle speed: above 15 km/h {9.3 mph}
•  Target intake air pressure is 200 kPa {2.04 kgf/cm2, 29.0 psi} or more for 2 s or more
•  Difference in fuel injection amount before and after correction is less than 5 mm3/st
Condition B: the following conditions continue for 1.5 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 40 °C {104 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: −10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.032 s
•  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or less
•  Idle speed control: Being performed
•  Fuel injection amount: 0—25 mm3/stroke
•  Any of the following conditions (a), (b), (c) is met:
a.  Shift lever position is neutral (MTX)/Selector lever position is P or N position (ATX)
b.  CPP switch: OFF (MTX)
c.  Vehicle speed: 0 km/h {0 mph}
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Drive Mode Type B.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.