DTC P0154:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4147200
DTC P0154:00 |
Atmosphere learning malfunction in A/F sensor circuit |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The difference in the oxygen concentration between atmosphere and the A/F sensor output value is 35 % or more for a continuous 5 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Erratic signal from A/F sensor
• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine malfunction
• A/F sensor malfunction
• Engine oil malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
• Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
• Is the DTC P0154:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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2
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
• Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor related) been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
• Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR
• Inspect the A/F sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
• Inspect installation of A/F sensor.
• Is the A/F sensor installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
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8
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INSPECT EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGE
• Visually inspect for exhaust gas leakage in the exhaust system.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 16.
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9
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• A/F sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1H
• A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1I
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 16.
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13
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INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect the engine compression.
• Are compression pressures within specification?
Specification:
• Compression
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 16.
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14
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INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the “ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION”.
• Does the radiator cap tester needle drop even though there is no engine coolant leakage from the radiator or the hoses?
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Yes
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Engine coolant leakage from the engine (between the combustion chamber and the engine coolant passage) may have occurred.
• Verify the conditions of the gasket and the cylinder head.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION DUE TO INTERNAL ENGINE WEAR, DAMAGE
• Inspect for the following engine internal parts:
• Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Engine internal parts are normal.
• Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the Drive Mode Type A.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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17
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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