DTC P0181:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4147300

DTC P0181:00

Fuel temperature sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 3 s in which the change in fuel temperature after engine start is less than 1 °C {2 °F}.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  Ignition switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine coolant temperature after engine start: −25—60 °C {−13—140 °F}
―  Elapsed time after engine start: 1082 to 8389 s
―  Travel time after engine start at vehicle speed of 3 km/h {2 mph} or less: 26 s or more
―  Travel time after engine start at vehicle speed of 25 km/h {16 mph} or more: 60 s or more
―  Total fuel injection amount: above 400,000 mm3
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
•  Fuel temperature sensor: P0182:00, P0183:00
•  VSS: P0500:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (fuel system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (fuel system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel temperature sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the lower case, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Drive Mode Type B.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.