DTC P0342:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4155000

DTC P0342:00

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  CMP sensor signal is not input 5 times while the camshaft rotates 11 times with the following conditions met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
•  CMP sensor malfunction
―  CMP sensor is dirty
―  CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
―  Damage to the detection area of the CMP sensor
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Valve timing mechanism not installed correctly
―  Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
―  Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CMP sensor terminal C
―  CMP sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals C, A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
•  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1K
•  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1A
•  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
•  Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
―  Timing chain
―  Camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  Is the valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the following parts correctly, then go to the next step.
•  Timing chain
•  Camshaft sprocket
•  Crankshaft pulley
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.