DTC P0683:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4213700

DTC P0683:00

Glow control module control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the following conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is the glow control module control circuit problem.
―  The voltage of the glow control module control signal remains low for 5 s. (approx. 0 V)
―  The voltage of the glow control module control signal remains high for 5 s. (approx. 5 V)
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Duty value of the glow control module: 18—96 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Glow control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in glow control module power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between GLOW 80 A fuse and glow control module terminal 2C
―  GLOW 80 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and glow control module terminal 2C
•  Short to ground or open circuit in glow control module power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A and glow control module terminal 2D
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and glow control module terminal 2D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between glow control module terminal 2A and body ground
―  GLOW SIG 5 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
―  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
―  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
•  Glow control module circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
―  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
•  Glow control module temperature is too high (more than 125 °C {257 °F})
•  Glow control module malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the glow control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the glow control module terminal 2C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between GLOW 80 A fuse and glow control module terminal 2C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and glow control module terminal 2C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the glow control module terminal 2D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A and glow control module terminal 2D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and glow control module terminal 2D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
7
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between glow control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the GLOW SIG 5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown or deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
8
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Glow control module terminal 2B
―  Glow control module terminal 2E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
―  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the glow control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Glow control module terminal 2B
―  Glow control module terminal 2E
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
•  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the glow control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between glow control module terminals 2B and 2E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
•  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
―  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
•  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the glow control module.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the glow control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.