DTC P06DB:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4213900
DTC P06DB:00 |
Engine oil solenoid valve circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM detects that the engine oil solenoid valve voltage at the PCM terminal 1CH is 0.19 V or less for 1 s with the following condition met, the PCM determines that the engine oil solenoid valve circuit voltage is low.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• The fast idle up correction for the idle speed control is inhibited.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
• Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1CH (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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