DTC P0642:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4315500
DTC P0642:00 |
Constant voltage power supply circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal 4.868 V or less for a continuous 1 s:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• Regulating valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the regulating valve position sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT EACH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the APP sensor and CKP sensor and MAP sensor No.2 and engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and regulating valve position sensor and power brake unit vacuum sensor and refrigerant pressure sensor connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 30 s or more.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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