DTC P0107:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4701100

DTC P0107:00

MAP sensor No.2 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAP sensor No.2. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1CQ is below 0.14 V for 4 s, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
―  When any of the following conditions is met:
•  Intake shutter valve opening angle: above 8 °
•  HP-EGR control is being performed and diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not performed
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1CN
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1CQ
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor No.2 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN
•  MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the MAP sensor No.2 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal C
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1CN
―  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1CQ
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the MAP sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor No.2 terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAP sensor No.2 terminal D—PCM terminal 1CQ
•  MAP sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CR
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAP sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1CN (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAP sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1CN.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.