DTC P0704:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4706600

DTC P0704:00

CPP switch input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the CPP switch. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while the vehicle runs with vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph} and stops (3 s or more) 8 times alternately, the PCM determines that the CPP switch circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  VSS: P0500:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Caution
•  Inspect the CPP switch with it installed to the clutch pedal, otherwise the CPP switch may not operate normally after inspection. If the CPP switch is removed from the clutch pedal, replace the CPP switch with a new one.
•  CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Foreign object lodged between clutch switch plunger and clutch pedal contact surface
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG
•  Driver continues to depress clutch pedal causing mistaken detection by PCM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURS DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT LODGED BETWEEN CLUTCH SWITCH PLUNGER AND CLUTCH PEDAL CONTACT SURFACE
•  Visually verify the area between the clutch switch plunger and clutch pedal contact surface.
•  Is there a lodged foreign object?
Yes
Remove the foreign object, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between CPP switch and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2AG.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO PROBLEM WITH CUSTOMER CLUTCH PEDAL OPERATION
•  Is the clutch pedal depressed after operating the shift lever during a traffic jam?
Yes
Explain to the customer that it is necessary to remove the foot from the clutch pedal completely after operating the shift lever.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.