DTC P0850:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4706700

DTC P0850:00

Neutral switch No.1 input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from the neutral switch No.1. If the PCM does not detect a voltage change while driving the vehicle at a vehicle speed above 30 km/h {19 mph}and clutch pedal is pressed and released 10 times repeatedly, the PCM determines that the neutral switch No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  CPP switch: P0704:00
•  VSS: P0500:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Neutral switch No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Neutral switch No.1 malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch No.1 terminal B and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between neutral switch No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1EG
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1EG
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the neutral switch No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH NO.1
•  Inspect the neutral switch No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the neutral switch No.1, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the neutral switch No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between neutral switch No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch No.1 terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between neutral switch No.1 and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the neutral switch No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between neutral switch No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1EG.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the neutral switch No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between neutral switch No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1EG (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1EG.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.