DTC U1007:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4855400
DTC U1007:00 |
CAN/LIN communication system: current sensor information communication error with front body control module (FBCM) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM detects a current sensor information communication error from front body control module (FBCM).
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• Inhibits a part of the generator output control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Communication line malfunction between current sensor and front body control module (FBCM)
• Communication line malfunction between front body control module (FBCM) and PCM
• Current sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Current sensor malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
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Repeatability Verification Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the current sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the current sensor connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR
• Inspect the current sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the current sensor, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
• Inspect the front body control module (FBCM).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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