DTC U0298:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4910500
Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)
DTC U0298:00 |
CAN/LIN communication system: DC-DC converter information communication error with front body control module (FBCM) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• PCM detects a DC-DC converter information communication error from front body control module (FBCM).
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Communication line malfunction between DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM)
• DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
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Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)
Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse and DCDC DE 40 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 12.
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5
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal H (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 12.
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6
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INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the front body control module (FBCM) or DC-DC converter.
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
• Inspect the front body control module (FBCM).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)
DTC U0298:00 |
CAN communication: communication error to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• PCM detects a communication error between the PCM and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
|
• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
• Illuminates charging system warning light.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Communication line malfunction between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)
Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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2
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INSPECT ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE IN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM]
• Inspect according to the diagnostic procedure in ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM].
(See FOREWORD [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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—
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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