DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)]


id0402b0877800

DTC
U3003:16, U3003:17
Power supply system
DETECTION CONDITION
•  U3003:16
―  Low ignition voltage (7.9—9.6 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor. (Except engine cranking condition)
―  Low ignition voltage (6.0—7.9 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
―  Low ignition voltage (below 6.0 V) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
•  U3003:17
―  High ignition voltage (17 V or more) is detected at the voltage monitor of the solenoid valve or motor monitor.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  U3003:16
―  Illuminates the ABS warning light.
―  Does not illuminate the brake warning light.*1
―  Illuminates the brake warning light.*2*3
―  Inhibits the ABS control.
―  Permits the EBD control.*1
―  Inhibits the EBD control.*2*3
•  U3003:17
―  Illuminates the ABS warning light and brake system warning light.
―  Inhibits the ABS and EBD controls.
*1: When power supply voltage is 7.9—9.6 V for 700 ms or more.
*2: When power supply voltage is 6.0—7.9 V for 780 ms or more.
*3: When power supply voltage is below 6 V for 50 ms or more.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery deterioration
•  Generator malfunction
•  Fuse (SRS1 7.5A, ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal N and battery
•  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal Y and battery
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal B and body ground
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•  Is the battery positive terminal voltage normal?
Yes
Inspect for normal connection of the battery terminals.
Go to the next step.
No
Charge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT BATTERY GRAVITY
•  Is battery specific gravity as specified?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
•  Are the generator and the drive belt tensions normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator and/or drive belt if necessary.
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
•  Inspect the following fuses.
―  SRS1 7.5A
―  ABS/DSCM 50A
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT ABS HU/CM POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between following connector terminals of the ABS HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and body ground:
―  ABS HU/CM: N—Body ground
―  ABS HU/CM: Y—Body ground
•  Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following connector terminals of the ABS HU/CM (vehicle harness-side) and positive battery terminal:
―  ABS HU/CM: N—Positive battery terminal
―  ABS HU/CM: Y—Positive battery terminal
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT ABS HU/CM GROUND FOR POOR GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Measure the resistance between the ABS HU/CM terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the resistance within 0—1 ohm?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
•  If there is open circuit:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ABS HU/CM terminal B and the body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
―  Go to the next step.
•  If resistance is not within specification:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ABS HU/CM terminal B and the body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for poor ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the poor ground part.
―  Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.