DTC C0020:11/C0020:12/C0020:13/C0020:71 [ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)]
id0402b0906000
DTC
|
C0020:11, C0020:12, C0020:13, C0020:71
|
Pump motor, motor relay
|
|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• C0020:11
• C0020:12
• C0020:13
• C0020:71
|
||
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Illuminates the ABS warning light.
• Inhibits the ABS control.
|
||
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
• Open or short circuit in ABS HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay
• Open or short circuit in ABS HU/CM internal pump motor, or frozen pump motor
• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the battery and ABS HU/CM terminal Y
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between ABS HU/CM terminal B and body ground
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
|
||
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Is the fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 6.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access PMP_MT_SP active command modes using the M-MDS.
• Does the pump motor operate?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the ABS HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal Y (vehicle harness-side) and the positive battery terminal.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ABS HU/CM terminal Y and the positive battery terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal Y (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|