DTC C0020:11/C0020:12/C0020:13/C0020:71 [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]
id0402b2906000
DTC
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C0020:11, C0020:12, C0020:13, C0020:71
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Pump motor, motor relay
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• C0020:11
• C0020:12
• C0020:13
• C0020:71
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Illuminates the ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC) warning light*1, and Smart Brake Support/Smart City Brake Support (SBS/SCBS) indicator light (amber)*1.
• Inhibits the ABS, TCS, DSC, brake assist control, vehicle roll prevention function*1, Hill Launch Assist (HLA), Secondary Collision Reduction (SCR)*1, Mazda Radar Cruise Control (MRCC)*1, Smart Brake Support (SBS)*1, and Smart City Brake Support (SCBS)*1 controls.
*1: If equipped.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) malfunction
• Open or short circuit in DSC HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay
• Open or short circuit in DSC HU/CM internal pump motor, or frozen pump motor
• Open circuit or short to ground in the wiring harness between the battery and DSC HU/CM terminal B
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AL and body ground
• Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT FUSE CONDITION
• Is the fuse (ABS/DSCM 50A) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the fuse, then go to Step 6.
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2
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VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Access PMP_MT_SP active command modes using the M-MDS.
• Does the pump motor operate?
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Yes
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Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and the positive battery terminal.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal B and the positive battery terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal B (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AL (vehicle harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT THE SAME DTC IS NOT PRESENT
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTCs from the memory.
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more.
• Are the same DTCs present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
If the malfunction recurs, replace the DSC HU/CM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
• Are any other DTCs output?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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