DTC P0753:00 [FN4A-EL]
id050218818800
DTC P0753:00 |
Shift solenoid A electrical malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The output voltage to the shift solenoid A is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to PCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The automatic transaxle warning light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal B and PCM terminal 2BJ
• Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal B and PCM terminal 2BJ
• Shift solenoid A malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid A terminal B and PCM terminal 2BJ
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the coupler component connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Measure the voltage between the coupler component terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the coupler component terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A
• Inspect the shift solenoid A.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the shift solenoid A, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID A CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the coupler component terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BJ (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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