DTC P0768:00 [FN4A-EL]


id050218819700

DTC P0768:00

Shift solenoid D electrical malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The output voltage to the shift solenoid D is stuck at 0 V or B+ when the solenoid valve operates according to PCM calculation.
Diagnostic support note
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  The automatic transaxle warning light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Coupler component connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal A and PCM terminal 2AT
•  Short to GND in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal A and PCM terminal 2AT
•  Shift solenoid D malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between shift solenoid D terminal A and PCM terminal 2AT
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded on the repair order?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the coupler component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID D CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Measure the voltage between the coupler component terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID D CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the coupler component terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID D
•  Inspect the shift solenoid D.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the shift solenoid D, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion)
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID D CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the coupler component terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AT (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Make sure that the gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.
2.  Make sure that TCC operates smoothly.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY NO DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Perform the “Reading DTCs Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.