DTC P0819:00 [CW6A-EL]


id050233822400

DTC P0819:00

M position switch/Up switch/Down switch signal error

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Under the following conditions, any of (1) to (4) conditions occurs for 1 s:
―  Engine is running.
―  Battery voltage is 8 V or more.
―  Transaxle range sensor related DTC is not recorded.
(1) M position switch signal is on even though forward oil pressure switch is on in any position other than D position.
(2) M position switch signal is off even though up or down switch signal is on in D position.
(3) Up switch signal is on even though M position switch signal is off in any position other than D position.
(4) Down switch signal is on even though M position switch signal is off in any position other than D position.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits manual mode.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Instrument cluster DTC is stored.
•  Selector lever component connector or terminals malfunction
•  Selector lever component malfunction
―  M position switch malfunction
―  Up switch malfunction
―  Down switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between selector lever component terminal J and body ground
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
―  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
―  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
―  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
―  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
―  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
―  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT
•  Inspect the M position switch, up switch and down switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal J and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Selector lever component terminal E
―  Selector lever component terminal C
―  Selector lever component terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
•  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
•  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Selector lever component terminal E
―  Selector lever component terminal C
―  Selector lever component terminal D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
•  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
•  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
―  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
―  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Selector lever component terminal E—Instrument cluster terminal H
•  Selector lever component terminal C—Instrument cluster terminal F
•  Selector lever component terminal D—Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Verify that the battery voltage is 8 V or more.
2.  Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following condition:
•  Selector lever position: Except D position
3.  Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following conditions:
•  Selector lever position: D position
•  Up switch: On
4.  Drive the vehicle for 1 s or more under the following conditions:
•  Selector lever position: D position
•  Down switch: On
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.