DTC B116A:11 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]
id0902n7103600
Description |
Microphone circuit malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The connectivity master unit (CMU) detected a short to ground in the microphone circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Microphone connector or terminal malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Microphone malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT MICROPHONE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the microphone connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the connectivity master unit (CMU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 5.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MICROPHONE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the microphone and connectivity master unit (CMU) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1S and microphone terminal A
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 1T and microphone terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 5.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS MICROPHONE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the microphone, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|