DTC B11DB:86 [FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)]
id0902p2007900
Description |
Error signal received from current sensor |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Front body control module (FBCM) receives the error signals from the current sensor for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Current sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E
• Current sensor malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTCs AGAIN
• Clear the DTC for the front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 9.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the current sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT IN CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUIT
• Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR
• Inspect the current sensor.
• Is the current sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the current sensor, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery cable.
• Clear the DTC for the front body control module (FBCM) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the front body control module (FBCM) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the front body control module (FBCM).
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|