DTC U2300:00 [MZR 1.6]
id0102h3228300
DTC U2300:00 |
Global central configuration error |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Any of following conditions occurs:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Operates by the previously learned configuration value.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CAN drive error (instrument cluster or PCM)
• Configuration data for the instrument cluster is incorrectly set
• CAN communication line malfunction between instrument cluster and PCM
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
• Instrument cluster loose
• Instrument cluster malfunction
• Error in non-volatile memory in PCM
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY DTC FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the DTC U0155:00 also present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT INSTALLATION OF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect installation of instrument cluster.
• Is the instrument cluster installed securely?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Retighten the instrument cluster, then go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• Inspect the instrument cluster.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 15 s or more.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Wait until the main relay is off (approx. 1 min).
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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