DTC P0335:00 [MZR 1.6]
id0102h3703600
DTC P0335:00 |
CKP sensor circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s or more while the MAF is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that there is a CKP sensor circuit problem.
• If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CKP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AH
• CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
• CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AH.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals A, B and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
• CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
• CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
• CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
• CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Damage to the CKP sensor pulse wheel can be considered the cause.
• Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Run the engine for 4.2 s or more when the MAF PID is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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