DTC P0335:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3703600

DTC P0335:00

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s or more while the MAF is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more, the PCM determines that there is a CKP sensor circuit problem.
•  If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CKP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AH
•  CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
―  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
•  CKP sensor malfunction
―  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CKP sensor terminal A
―  CKP sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AH.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals A, B and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
•  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
―  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AH
•  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Inspect the CKP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Damage to the CKP sensor pulse wheel can be considered the cause.
•  Replace the crankshaft pulley, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Run the engine for 4.2 s or more when the MAF PID is 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min} or more.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.