DTC P0340:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3703700

DTC P0340:00

CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when the engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
•  If a malfunction is detected in the input pulse pattern from the CMP sensor.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AC
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AC
•  CMP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AC
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
•  CMP sensor malfunction
―  CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  CMP sensor terminal A
―  CMP sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AC
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the CMP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AC.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor terminals A, B and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AC
•  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AC
―  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2AC
•  CMP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AW
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Inspect the CMP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Damage to the CMP sensor pulse wheel can be considered the cause.
•  Replace the intake side camshaft, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Run the engine when the MAF PID is more than 1.43 g/s {0.189 lb/min}.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.