DTC P0443:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3704500

DTC P0443:00

Purge solenoid valve circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the voltage of the purge solenoid valve control signal remains low or high, the PCM determines that there is a purge solenoid valve control circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Purge solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AE
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AE
•  Purge solenoid valve circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AE
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the purge solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal A
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Purge solenoid valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  Purge solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AE
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the purge solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between purge solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2AE.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between purge solenoid valve terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Purge solenoid valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  Purge solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AE
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the purge solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
―  Purge solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AE
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Purge solenoid valve terminal A—PCM terminal 2O
•  Purge solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 2AE
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the purge solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the purge solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.