DTC P0500:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3704800

DTC P0500:00

VSS circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If an error in the wheel speed signal from the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM is detected by CAN when the following conditions are met:
―  Neutral switch and CPP switch: OFF
―  Load: above 40%
―  Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or above
―  Brake switch: OFF
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM configuration error
•  ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM malfunction
•  ABS wheel-speed sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  ABS wheel-speed sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
Note
•  For ATX vehicles, perform the malfunction diagnosis according to the DTC inspection of DTC P0500:00 [FN4A-EL].
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Repeat twice the following steps.
1.  Start the engine and drive the vehicle.
2.  Switch the ignition off.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle again.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
4
VERIFY STORED DTC IN ABS HU/CM OR DSC HU/CM
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Verify stored DTCs in ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the VSS PID using the M-MDS.
―  Vehicle speed 20 km/h {12.4 mph}: 20km/h {12.4 mph}
―  Vehicle speed 40 km/h {24.8 mph}: 40km/h {24.8 mph}
•  Are the PID readings within the specification?
Yes
Go to the symptom troubleshooting “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ABS wheel-speed sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR
•  Inspect the ABS wheel-speed sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Repeat twice the following steps.
1.  Start the engine and drive the vehicle.
2.  Switch the ignition off.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle again.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.