DTC P0850:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3706700

DTC P0850:00

Neutral switch input circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors changes in input voltage from neutral switch. If the PCM does not detect voltage changes while running vehicle with vehicle speed 30 km/h {19 mph} or more and clutch pedal turns press and depress 10 times repeatedly, the PCM determines that there is a neutral switch circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Neutral switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Neutral switch malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2BH
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal B and body ground
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2BH
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the CPP/PNP PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the CPP/PNP PID during operating the gear.
•  Is the PID normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If the CPP/PNP PID is always OFF:
•  Go to Step 8.
If the CPP/PNP PID is always ON:
•  Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the neutral switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH
•  Inspect the neutral switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the neutral switch, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the neutral switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2BH.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to Step 13.
8
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the neutral switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH
•  Inspect the neutral switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the neutral switch, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Neutral switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between neutral switch and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT NEUTRAL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the neutral switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between neutral switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BH (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between neutral switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2BH.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Depress and release clutch pedal more than 10 times repeatedly under the following condition:
―  Vehicle speed: 30 km/h {19 mph} or more
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.