DTC P2502:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3709500

DTC P2502:00

Charging system voltage problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is 17 V or more or the battery voltage is 11 V or less while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator terminal 1A installation nut looseness
•  Battery positive terminal looseness
•  Open circuit or short to ground in generator power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
―  STARTER 250 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A
•  Generator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION NUT OF GENERATOR TERMINAL 1A
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the generator terminal 1A installation nut for looseness.
•  Is the nut loose?
Yes
Retighten the generator terminal 1A installation nut, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POOR INSTALLATION OF BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL
•  Inspect the battery positive terminal for looseness.
•  Is the terminal loose?
Yes
Connect the battery positive terminal correctly, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BATTERY CHARGING CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the generator terminal 1A.
•  Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the STARTER 250 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and generator terminal 1A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.