DTC P2504:00 [MZR 1.6]
id0102h3709700
DTC P2504:00 |
Charging system voltage high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is 18.5 V or more or battery voltage is 16.0 V or more while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Generator connector or terminals malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 2AS
• Generator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION [MZR 1.6].)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the generator and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the generator terminal 2B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 2AS.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect the generator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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