DTC P2299:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9327200

DTC P2299:00

Accelerator pedal: spring back malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When under the following conditions it is detected that the brake pedal is depressed during driving for the specified time*.
―  Racing
―  Engine speed: 875 rpm or more
*: Specified time is 0.6—10 s according to braking force calculated in PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Controls the throttle valve so that the engine speed is at specification*. (Brake override system)
*: For MTX vehicles, engine speed is 1,200 rpm when in neutral, and 1,100 rpm when not in neutral. For ATX vehicles, engine speed is 1,200 rpm when in N position, and 1,100 rpm when in D position.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Note
•  If the brake override system operates, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.
•  Driver depresses accelerator and brake pedals simultaneously (during braking operation using left foot)
•  Accelerator pedal is pressed in by object such as floor mat
•  Accelerator pedal sticking
•  APP sensor signal malfunction
―  APP sensor malfunction
―  Related connector or terminals malfunction
―  Related wiring harness malfunction
•  Brake switch signal malfunction
―  Brake switch malfunction
―  Related connector or terminals malfunction
―  Related wiring harness malfunction
―  Brake pedal malfunction (increase in play due to joint pin wear)
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTC REPEATABILITY
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
•  Explain to the customer that P2299:00 is stored by the brake override system operation.
3
VERIFY VEHICLE USE CONDITION
•  Verify the vehicle use condition.
―  The floor mat is doubled over
―  The floor mat is spread against the accelerator pedal
―  The accelerator and brake pedals are being depressed simultaneously
•  Are any of the conditions above applicable to the vehicle use condition?
Yes
There is a malfunction in a related floor mat
•  Explain to the customer that the floor mat may prevent the accelerator pedal from springing back after release, then go to Step 11.
There is a malfunction in the pedal operation
•  Give the customer advice on how to depress the accelerator and brake pedals while driving the vehicle, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ACCELERATOR PEDAL
•  Is the condition of the accelerator pedal one of the following?
―  Accelerator pedal sticking has occurred when operated
―  There is evidence of accelerator pedal disassembly
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF APP SENSOR
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  IVS
―  APP1
―  APP2
•  Inspect the following:
―  Is the value for PID IVS Idle when the accelerator pedal is not depressed?
―  Does the value for PID APP1, APP2 change when the accelerator pedal is continually depressed?
•  Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT APP SENSOR RELATED WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
•  Inspect the wiring harness related to the APP sensor for connector disconnection, short circuit, and poor contact.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
No
APP sensor malfunction.
•  Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 11.
7
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS OF BRAKE SWITCH
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  BOO
―  BPA
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH
•  Inspect the brake switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the brake switch, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT BRAKE PEDAL PLAY AMOUNT
•  Inspect the brake pedal play amount.
•  Is the amount of brake pedal play normal?
Yes
Inspect the wiring harness related to the brake switch for connector disconnection, short circuit, and poor contact.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
10
VERIFY IF A DTC RELATED TO DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL IS DETECTED
•  Is a DTC related to the drive-by-wire control present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
It is possible that the accelerator and brake pedals have been depressed simultaneously. (during braking operation using left foot)
•  Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.