DTC P2101:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9707700
DTC P2101:00 |
Throttle valve actuator control motor circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM turns the main relay on, but if the input voltage is 6.0 V or less, then the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.
• There is a system error in the electrical throttle control system of the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
• Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit:
• ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Throttle valve actuator and/or related circuit malfunction
• Throttle valve actuator malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Remove the main relay.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG.MAIN 40 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 10.
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5
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INSPECT ENGINE2 15 A FUSE
• Remove the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Reinstall the ENGINE2 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Main relay is removed.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Main relay is removed.
• Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1CK
• Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2S
• Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle valve actuator.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Inspect the throttle valve actuator related circuits and connectors.
• If there is any malfunction:
• If there is no malfunction:
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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