DTC P2101:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9707700

DTC P2101:00

Throttle valve actuator control motor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM turns the main relay on, but if the input voltage is 6.0 V or less, then the PCM determines that the main relay control circuit voltage is low.
•  There is a system error in the electrical throttle control system of the PCM.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Short to ground or open circuit in main relay power supply circuit:
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or ENG.MAIN 40 A fuse malfunction
•  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1CK
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2S
―  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1CK
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2S
―  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
•  Throttle valve actuator and/or related circuit malfunction
•  Throttle valve actuator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Main relay terminal C
―  Main relay terminal A
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG.MAIN 40 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—Main relay terminal C
•  MAIN 200 A fuse—Main relay terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal C
•  Battery positive terminal—Main relay terminal A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT ENGINE2 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1CK
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2S
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 10.
No
Reinstall the ENGINE2 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Main relay terminal D
―  Main relay terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1CK
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2S
―  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1CK
―  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2S
―  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1CK
•  Main relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2S
•  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Inspect the throttle valve actuator related circuits and connectors.
•  If there is any malfunction:
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
•  If there is no malfunction:
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.