DTC P0A0F:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9950400

DTC P0A0F:00

Engine failed to restart

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Any of following conditions occurs:
―  When the engine should restart after it is stopped by the i-stop control, it does not start even though it is cranked for 3 s or more.
―  When the engine should restart after it is stopped by the i-stop control, it does not cranked.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Flashes the i-stop warning light (amber) and inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Related parts malfunction
―  Starter relay malfunction
―  Battery malfunction
―  Wiring harness malfunction between starter relay and PCM, or poor connector contact
―  Starter malfunction
•  Piston stop position malfunction during idling stop
―  Generator control malfunction
―  CKP sensor signal malfunction
―  Throttle valve operation malfunction (drive-by-wire control malfunction)
―  Intake air system related malfunction (air suction, vacuum hose breakage)
―  Purge control malfunction
―  Generator drive belt wear
―  Engine starting system malfunction
•  Mechanical (engine) malfunction
―  Improper intake valve timing
―  Improper operation of electric variable valve timing control system
•  Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing actuator malfunction
―  Improper exhaust valve timing
―  Improper operation of hydraulic variable valve timing control system
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P1260:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR A MALFUNCTION RELATED INABILITY TO START ENGINE
•  Start the engine.
•  Does the engine start normally?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY ROUGH IDLING OR A PISTON-STOP POSITION CONTROL MALFUNCTION
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Is the idle speed stabilized?
Yes
Vehicles with i-ELOOP:
•  Go to Step 6.
Vehicles without i-ELOOP:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Start the engine and let it idle.
•  Access the ALTT V PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value increase when the rear window defroster, headlights, and blower motor are operated simultaneously?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Wiring harness between generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1AF
•  Wiring harness between generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1BE
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
•  Verify the CKP sensor signal using the oscilloscope.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 17.
No
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals:
•  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
•  CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD
•  CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AH
―  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 17.
―  If there is no malfunction:
8
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Perform the Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT GENERATOR DRIVE BELT
•  Inspect the generator drive belt.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to Step 17.
10
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION
•  Are vacuum hoses routines properly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the vacuum hose, then go to Step 17.
11
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
•  Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the electric variable valve timing actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 17.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Perform the Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
17
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Stop the engine by operating the i-stop function.
•  Restart the engine.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
18
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.