DTC P0A0F:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9950400
DTC P0A0F:00 |
Engine failed to restart |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• Any of following conditions occurs:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Flashes the i-stop warning light (amber) and inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Related parts malfunction
• Piston stop position malfunction during idling stop
• Mechanical (engine) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P1260:00 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FOR A MALFUNCTION RELATED INABILITY TO START ENGINE
• Start the engine.
• Does the engine start normally?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform the applicable symptom troubleshooting.
|
||
4
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY ROUGH IDLING OR A PISTON-STOP POSITION CONTROL MALFUNCTION
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the idle speed stabilized?
|
Yes
|
Vehicles with i-ELOOP:
• Go to Step 6.
Vehicles without i-ELOOP:
• Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
• Start the engine and let it idle.
• Access the ALTT V PID using the M-MDS.
• Does the PID value increase when the rear window defroster, headlights, and blower motor are operated simultaneously?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the following:
• Wiring harness between generator terminal 2A and PCM terminal 1AF
• Wiring harness between generator terminal 2B and PCM terminal 1BE
• Generator
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL
• Verify the CKP sensor signal using the oscilloscope.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
• Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BN
• CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AD
• CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AH
|
||
8
|
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
• Perform the Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT GENERATOR DRIVE BELT
• Inspect the generator drive belt.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the drive belt, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to Step 17.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT VACUUM HOSE CONNECTION
• Inspect the vacuum hose routine.
• Are vacuum hoses routines properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Reconnect the vacuum hose, then go to Step 17.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR SUCTION
• Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.
• Is there any leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
• Perform the Purge Control System Inspection.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
• Inspect the electric variable valve timing driver.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
• Inspect the electric variable valve timing motor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR
• Inspect the electric variable valve timing actuator.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the electric variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 17.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
• Perform the Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
17
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Stop the engine by operating the i-stop function.
• Restart the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
18
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|