DTC P053C:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2213100

DTC P053C:00

Blow-by heater relay control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The blow-by heater circuit current exceeds 5.9 A for a continuous 5 s when the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Blow-by heater relay controlled off
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Blow-by heater relay malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2W
•  Blow-by heater connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal D—Blow-by heater terminal A
―  Blow-by heater relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1P
•  Blow-by heater malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the blow-by heater relay.
•  Inspect the blow-by heater relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the blow-by heater relay, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Blow-by heater relay is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between blow-by heater relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2W.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the blow-by heater connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Blow-by heater relay is removed.
•  Verify that the blow-by heater and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the blow-by heater relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Blow-by heater relay terminal D—Blow-by heater terminal A
•  Blow-by heater relay terminal D—PCM terminal 1P
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER
•  Inspect the blow-by heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the blow-by heater, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.