DTC P0048:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2445700

DTC P0048:00

Turbocharger solenoid valve control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects that the turbocharger solenoid valve current at the PCM terminal 1CH is 3.5 A or more for 1 s with the following condition met, the PCM determines that the turbocharger solenoid valve circuit voltage is high.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits the engine torque or the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Turbocharger solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between turbocharger solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH
•  Turbocharger solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the turbocharger solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the turbocharger solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the turbocharger solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between turbocharger solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1CH.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the turbocharger solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the turbocharger solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.