DTC P2581:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2448300

DTC P2581:00

Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1EJ is more than 2.5 V for 3.5 s, the PCM determines that the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) circuit is high.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  5 s have elapsed after the engine was started.
―  Engine speed: 750 rpm or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal A—PCM terminal 1EJ
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1DZ
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal A—PCM terminal 1EJ
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1DZ
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) malfunction
•  Turbocharger with variable turbine geometry malfunction (turbine wheel and/or compressor wheel malfunction)
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal A
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal A—PCM terminal 1EJ
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1DZ
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminals D and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal D—PCM terminal 1BI
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal A—PCM terminal 1EJ
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal A—PCM terminal 1EJ
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1DZ
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal A—PCM terminal 1EJ
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1DZ
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY)
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following:
1.  Access the EOT PID using the M-MDS.
2.  Wait until the EOT PID value is below 50 °C {122 °F}.
3.  Start the engine without depressing the accelerator pedal, and let the engine idle for 30 s.
4.  Repeat Steps 1 to 3 operations above in succession.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P2581:00 or P2580:00 also present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the turbocharger with variable turbine geometry, and then perform Step 8 again.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.