DTC P0116:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4146800

DTC P0116:00

ECT sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 5 min in which change in the engine coolant temperature after the fuel cut control was performed is less than 0.004 °C {0.007 °F}.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Period vehicle being left: 6 h or more
―  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  VSS: Normal
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Increase the idle speed.
•  Inhibits the two-stage turbo control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  The fast idle up correction for the idle speed control is inhibited.
•  Inhibits the A/C control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  Thermostat malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P0116:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT THERMOSTAT
•  Inspect the thermostat.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the thermostat, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Leave the vehicle for 6 hours or more.
•  Start the engine and idle it for 20 min.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.