DTC P009B:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4211100

DTC P009B:00

Fuel pressure relief valve signal circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The operation amount of the fuel pressure relief valve drive current control switch is not within the specified range when all of the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
―  Fuel pressure relief valve: During operation
•  The fuel pressure relief valve drive circuit downstream voltage is the specified value or less when all of the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
―  Fuel pressure relief valve: Stopped (while closed)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (fuel system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  PCM restricts fuel pressure. (high pressure side).
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pressure relief valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  Fuel pressure relief valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure relief valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure relief valve terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pressure relief valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
―  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1DK
•  Fuel pressure relief valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1DG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE
•  Inspect the fuel pressure relief valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Repeat deceleration 10 times using engine braking after accelerating the vehicle speed to 60 km/h {37 mph}.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.