DTC P053C:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4213100
DTC P053C:00 |
Blow-by heater relay control circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The blow-by heater circuit current exceeds 5.9 A for a continuous 5 s when the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Blow-by heater relay malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between blow-by heater relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2C
• Blow-by heater connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Blow-by heater malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Remove the blow-by heater relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the blow-by heater relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the blow-by heater relay, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Blow-by heater relay is removed.
• Inspect for continuity between blow-by heater relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
• If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the blow-by heater connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Blow-by heater relay is removed.
• Verify that the blow-by heater and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the blow-by heater relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Blow-by heater relay terminal D—Blow-by heater terminal A
• Blow-by heater relay terminal D—PCM terminal 2D
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER
• Inspect the blow-by heater.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the blow-by heater, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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