DTC P1140:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4214100

DTC P1140:00

Sedimentor switch control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The level of accumulated water in the fuel filter exceeds the specification (sedimentor switch turns on in this case).
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  The level of accumulated water in the fuel filter exceeds the specification
•  Sedimentor switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Sedimentor switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS LEVEL OF ACCUMULATED WATER IN THE FUEL FILTER EXCEEDS THE SPECIFICATION
•  Perform the “FUEL FILTER WATER DRAINING”.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the sedimentor switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the sedimentor switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between sedimentor switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH
•  Inspect the sedimentor switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel filter, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.