DTC P1140:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4214100
DTC P1140:00 |
Sedimentor switch control circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The level of accumulated water in the fuel filter exceeds the specification (sedimentor switch turns on in this case).
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• The level of accumulated water in the fuel filter exceeds the specification
• Sedimentor switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Sedimentor switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS LEVEL OF ACCUMULATED WATER IN THE FUEL FILTER EXCEEDS THE SPECIFICATION
• Perform the “FUEL FILTER WATER DRAINING”.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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3
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INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the sedimentor switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the sedimentor switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between sedimentor switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between sedimentor switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2F.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT SEDIMENTOR SWITCH
• Inspect the sedimentor switch.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel filter, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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