DTC P24A5:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4215100

DTC P24A5:00

EGR cooler bypass valve control: EGR cooler bypass valve (stuck)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When all of the following conditions are met, a condition is detected 4 times by the PCM in which the EGR cooler bypass valve control duty value is 10% or more for a continuous 1 s.
―  EGR cooler bypass valve: Fully closed during control execution
•  The EGR cooler bypass valve control duty value is 69% or more for a continuous 4 times when all of the following conditions are met.
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the two-stage turbo control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction (stuck)
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor malfunction
•  EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR OR OTHER
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Set the EGR_C_BP value to 0 % using the simulation function.
•  Access the EGR_C_BP_ACT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the EGR_C_BP_ACT monitor value conform to the override operation using the simulation function?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
•  Using the simulation function, verify that the PID EGRP_ACT value conforms when changing the EGRP value (%), and that the EGR_C_BP_ACT value conforms when changing the EGR_C_BP value (%).
•  Do the EGRP_ACT and EGR_C_BP_ACT values conform?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE
•  Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Drive Mode Type A.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.