DTC P055F:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4215300

DTC P055F:00

Engine oil pressure control circuit low oil pressure

DETECTION CONDITION
TYPE A (PCM part number: SH12-188K2-A—K, SH13-188K2-A—K, SH7E-188K2-A—E, SH7F-188K2-A—E, SH7R-188K2-A—B, SH7S-188K2-A—B, SH8G-188K2-A, SH8H-188K2-A)
•  The engine oil pressure is the specified value or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less: 80 kPa {0.82 kgf/cm2, 12 psi}
―  Engine speed is 2,000 to 3,500 rpm: 120 kPa {1.22 kgf/cm2, 17.4 psi}
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}
TYPE B (PCM part number: except SH12-188K2-A—K, SH13-188K2-A—K, SH7E-188K2-A—E, SH7F-188K2-A—E, SH7R-188K2-A—B, SH7S-188K2-A—B, SH8G-188K2-A, SH8H-188K2-A)
•  The engine oil pressure is the specified value or less after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
―  Engine speed is 2,000 rpm or less: 105 kPa {1.07 kgf/cm2, 15.2 psi}
―  Engine speed is 2,000 to 3,500 rpm: 120 kPa {1.22 kgf/cm2, 17.4 psi}
―  Engine speed is 3,500 rpm or more: 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm2, 26.1 psi}
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  The fast idle up correction for the idle speed control is inhibited.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1DM
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine engine oil.
Go to the Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1DN
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1DM
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1DN (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1DN.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.