DTC P2150:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4256700
DTC P2150:00 |
Fuel injector No.2 and No.3 circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following condition is met, the PCM detects the control current at fuel injectors No.2 and No.3 as exceeding 35 A4 times or control voltage at fuel injectors No.2 and No.3 as 40 V or less4 times:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (fuel system).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
• Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and fuel injector No.3 connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2
• Inspect the fuel injector No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector No.2, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
• Inspect the fuel injector No.3.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector No.3, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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