DTC P2150:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4256700

DTC P2150:00

Fuel injector No.2 and No.3 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, the PCM detects the control current at fuel injectors No.2 and No.3 as exceeding 35 A4 times or control voltage at fuel injectors No.2 and No.3 as 40 V or less4 times:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: more than 8 V
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (fuel system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DA
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CS
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.3 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and fuel injector No.3 connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DA
―  Fuel injector No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CS
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.2, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.3.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.3, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.