DTC U0074:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4339600

DTC U0074:00

CAN system communication error (local CAN between PCM and TCM)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a CAN bus communication line error is continued for 1 s or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  1.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is not stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CAN communication line malfunction between PCM and TCM (local CAN between PCM and TCM)
―  TCM terminal G—PCM terminal 1AD
―  TCM terminal H—PCM terminal 1Y
•  TCM DTC is stored.
•  PCM malfunction
•  TCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CONFIRM TCM DTC
•  Perform the TCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
DTC U0074:00 or U0115:00 is displayed:
•  CAN communication line can be considered the cause.
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness between PCM and TCM, then go to the next step.
DTC other than U0074:00 and U0115:00 is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
PCM can be considered the cause.
•  Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
4
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the control valve body.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.