DTC P0703:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]
id0102s4706500
DTC P0703:00 |
Brake switch input circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the input signal from the brake switch No.1. If the input signal does not change while following decelerating 8 times, the PCM determines that there is a brake switch No.1 input circuit problem.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Brake switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in brake switch No.1 power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA
• Open circuit in wiring harness between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA
• Brake switch No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the brake switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and STOP 10 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 10.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the brake switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the brake switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between brake switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AA (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between brake switch terminal D and PCM terminal 2AA.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT BRAKE SWITCH NO.1
• Inspect the brake switch No.1.
(See BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the brake switch, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 2.2].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|